2009 Saturn Awards Film Nominations Announced

Here are all the nominations for the 2009 Saturn Awards in the category of Film. The awards ceremony will be help in LA on June 25th.

NOMINATIONS FOR THE 35th ANNUAL SATURN AWARDS – FILM

Best Science Fiction Film

The Day the Earth Stood Still
Eagle Eye
The Incredible Hulk
Indiana Jones & the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull
Iron Man
Jumper

Best Fantasy Film

The Chronicles of Narnia: Prince Caspian
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Hancock
The Spiderwick Chronicles
Twilight
Wanted

Best Horror Film

The Happening
Hellboy II: The Golden Army
The Mummy: Tomb of the Dragon Emperor
Quarantine
Splinter
The Strangers

Best Action / Adventure / Thriller Film

Changeling
The Dark Knight
Gran Torino
Quantum of Solace
Traitor
Valkyrie

Best Actor

Christian Bale (The Dark Knight)
Tom Cruise (Valkyrie)
Robert Downey, Jr. (Iron Man)
Harrison Ford (Indiana Jones & Kingdom of the Crystal Skull)
Brad Pitt (The Curious Case of Benjamin Button)
Will Smith (Hancock)

Best Actress

Cate Blanchett (The Curious Case of Benjamin Button)
Maggie Gyllenhaal (The Dark Knight)
Angelina Jolie (Changeling)
Julianne Moore (Blindness)
Emily Mortimer (Transsiberian)
Gwyneth Paltrow (Iron Man)

Best Supporting Actor

Jeff Bridges (Iron Man)
Aaron Eckhart (The Dark Knight)
Woody Harrelson (Transsiberian)
Shia LaBeouf (Indiana Jones & Kingdom of the Crystal Skull)
Heath Ledger (The Dark Knight)
Bill Nighy (Valkyrie)

Best Supporting Actress

Joan Allen (Death Race)
Judi Dench (Quantum of Solace)
Olga Kurylenko (Quantum of Solace)
Tilda Swinton (The Curious Case of Benjamin Button)
Charlize Theron (Hancock)
Carice Van Houten (Valkyrie)

Best Performance by a Younger Actor

Freddie Highmore (The Spiderwick Chronicles)
Lina Leandersson (Let the Right One In)
Dev Patel (Slumdog Millionaire)
Jaden Christopher Smith (The Day the Earth Stood Still)
Catinca Untaru (The Fall)
Brandon Walters (Australia)

Best Director

Clint Eastwood (Changeling)
Jon Favreau (Iron Man)
David Fincher (The Curious Case of Benjamin Button)
Christopher Nolan (The Dark Knight)
Bryan Singer (Valkyrie)
Steven Spielberg (Indiana Jones & Kingdom of the Crystal Skull)
Andrew Stanton (Wall-E)

Best Writing

Mark Fergus, Hawk Ostby,
Art Marcum, Matt Holloway (Iron Man)
David Koepp, John Kamps (Ghost Town)
John Ajvide Lindqvist (Let the Right One In)
Jonathan Nolan, Christopher Nolan (The Dark Knight)
Eric Roth (Curious Case of Benjamin Button)
J. Michael Straczynski (Changeling)

Best Music

Alexandre Desplat (The Curious Case of Benjamin Button)
Clint Eastwood (Changeling)
James Newton Howard (The Dark Knight)
John Ottman (Valkyrie)
John Powell (Jumper)
Hans Zimmer (Iron Man)

Best Costume

Lindy Hemming (The Dark Knight)
Deborah Hooper (Changeling)
Joanna Johnston (Valkyrie)
Catherine Martin (Australia)
Isis Mussenden (The Chronicles of Narnia: Prince Caspian)
Mary Zophres (Indiana Jones & Kingdom of the Crystal Skull)

Best Make-Up

John Caglione, Jr., Conor O’Sullian (The Dark Knight)
Greg Cannom (Curious Case of Benjamin Button)
Mike Elizalde (Hellboy II: The Golden Army)
Paul Hyett (Doomsday)
Gregory Nicotero, Paul Engelen (Chronicles of Narnia: Prince Caspian)
Gerald Quist (Tropic Thunder)

Best Special Effects

Eric Barba, Steve Preeg,
Burt Dalton, Craig Barron– (The Curious Case of Benjamin Button)
Nick Davis, Chris Corbould,
Tim Webber, Paul Franklin– (The Dark Knight)
Pablo Helman, Dan Sudick– (Indiana Jones & Kingdom of Crystal Skull)
John Nelson, Ben Snow,
Dan Sudick, Shane Mahan– (Iron Man)
Michael J. Wassel, Adrian
De Wet, Andrew Chapman,
Eamonn Butler– (Hellboy II: The Golden Army)
Dean Wright, Wendy Rogers- (Chronicles of Narnia: Prince Caspian)

Best International Film

The Bank Job
Forbidden Kingdom
In Bruges
Let the Right One In
Slumdog Millionaire
Transsiberian

Best Animated Film

Bolt
Horton Hears a Who
Kung Fu Panda
Madagascar: Escape 2 Africa
Star Wars: The Clone Wars
Wall-E

Comments are closed.